Indonesia Site |Thailand Site
Language :
Singapore & Malaysia's Largest Bus Ticketing Site
Notice: We have rebranded from Easibook.com to Easybook.com.
+65 6333 1948 (SG)   +604 332 7718 (M'sia)

Best Guide from KL to Penang

Bus Operators from KL to PenangIf you like to travel or look for a perfect destination, then Malaysia is the beautiful destination to be explored. It is a country which is famous for its multi-ethnic and multi-cultural aspects that help in boosting tourism. Located in the South-East Asia and partially lies on the cape of the Asian mainland, the country lures a large number of travelers all around the globe.

When you talk about Malaysia, without focusing on Kuala Lumpur (KL), the discussion will be considered as incomplete. Being the capital of Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur is one of the most beautiful cities. It is also considered as the hub of transportation in Malaysia. The chief bus terminal in the city is Pudu Raya, also known as Pudu Sentral. One can travel from one place to another conveniently due to smooth transportation. But due to the huge traffic at Pudu Raya, the southbound buses are now operated by Terminal Bersepadu Selatan in Bandar Tasik Selatan.

There are almost 100 bus operators, offering regular bus services in Malaysia. Here, most of the bus services are operated by the state-run bus company intercontinental that covers wider bus route services in Malaysia. There are a number of renowned agencies that have a large fleet of buses operating on diverse routes on a daily basis. In 'Malaysia, buses are considered as a quite affordable medium of traveling. You will not only feel comfortable but also reach a particular destination promptly. Some of the famous express bus operators that offers this services by bus from KL to Penang includes Sri Maju Group, Supernice, Era Mesra, Antar Holiday, Transnasional, Konsortium Bas Ekspres, Kulim First Travel & Tours and much more.

After exploring Kuala Lumpur, people can easily move to another most beautiful city of Malaysia, known as Penang. It is an enthralling blend of the East and West. The city holds modernity while preserving its ethnicity and ancient world charisma. All these traits are replicated in its pleasant-sounding multiracial laypeople and fresh-looking inheritance and buildings that further led to George Town been accorded an inventory as a UNESCO World Cultural Heritage Site currently. The total distance between Penang and Kuala Lumpur is approximately 182 miles or 292 kilometers. It will almost take four to five hours to reach Penang from Kuala Lumpur.

If you want to book your bus tickets online then there are a number of online sites which offer e-ticketing. Here, you will get huge discounts on each booking which save your time as well as money. But you need to keep in mind following tips while booking your bus tickets from KL to Penang. Firstly, always book your bus ticket from reputed online web portal such as Easibook.com. Before boarding a bus, do check the current schedule of it so that you're late in reaching your preferred destination.

With this, you will be able to enjoy a convenient and safe journey experience as well as get breathtaking views of the destinations while traveling via your preferred buses.

Depart (24Hrs)TripCompany
07:00Goldstar
07:30Pacific Ekspress (Pudu Sentral)
08:15Goldstar
08:30City Express (KL)
08:30Pacific Ekspress (Pudu Sentral)
09:00Pacific Ekspress (Pudu Sentral)
09:00Sri Maju Group
09:30Swarna Bumi (Pudu Sentral)
09:30Jengka Liner (Shah Alam)
09:30KPB Express (Kajang)
09:30Kajang --> ButterworthKPB Express (Kajang)
09:30Supernice (Prestij)
10:30Inter Top
10:30City Express (KL)
10:30Pacific Ekspress (Pudu Sentral)
10:30Jelita (Hentian Duta)
10:30Swarna Bumi (Pudu Sentral)
10:30KPB Express (Kajang)
10:30Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthInter Top
10:30Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthSwarna Bumi (Pudu Sentral)
11:00Goldstar
11:00Supernice (Prestij)
11:30Pacific Ekspress (Pudu Sentral)
11:30City Express (KL)
11:30Kajang --> ButterworthKMK (Kajang)
11:30Jelita (Hentian Duta)
11:30Inter Top
11:30Jengka Liner (Shah Alam)
11:30Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthSwarna Bumi (Pudu Sentral)
11:30Syarikat Maju (Shah Alam)
11:30Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthInter Top
12:00Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthInter Top
12:30Inter Top
12:30Pacific Ekspress (Pudu Sentral)
12:30Jelita (Hentian Duta)
12:30Goldstar
13:30Supernice (Prestij)
13:30Jelita (Hentian Duta)
13:30Pacific Ekspress (Pudu Sentral)
13:30City Express (KL)
13:30Inter Top
13:30Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthInter Top
13:30Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthSwarna Bumi (Pudu Sentral)
14:30Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthSwarna Bumi (Pudu Sentral)
14:30Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthInter Top
14:30City Express (KL)
14:30Inter Top
14:30Pacific Ekspress (Pudu Sentral)
15:00Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthInter Top
15:30City Express (KL)
15:30KPB Express (Kajang)
15:30Inter Top
15:30Pacific Ekspress (Pudu Sentral)
16:00Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthInter Top
16:00Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthSwarna Bumi (Pudu Sentral)
16:15Jelita (Hentian Duta)
16:30Pacific Ekspress (Pudu Sentral)
16:30City Express (KL)
17:05Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> Bukit MertajamSri Maju Group
17:30Jelita (Hentian Duta)
17:30Pacific Ekspress (Pudu Sentral)
17:30City Express (KL)
17:30Inter Top
18:30Jelita (Hentian Duta)
18:30Supernice (Prestij)
18:30Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthSwarna Bumi (Pudu Sentral)
18:30Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthInter Top
19:00Goldstar
19:30Pacific Ekspress (Pudu Sentral)
19:30Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthInter Top
19:30KPB Express (Kajang)
19:30Supernice (Prestij)
19:30Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthSwarna Bumi (Pudu Sentral)
21:00Inter Top
21:30Supernice (Prestij)
21:30Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthInter Top
21:30City Express (KL)
21:30Supernice (Prestij)
23:00Antar Maju Resources
23:15City Express (KL)
23:30Swarna Bumi (Pudu Sentral)
23:30Supernice (Prestij)
23:30Kajang --> ButterworthKMK (Kajang)
23:30Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthInter Top
23:30Kajang --> ButterworthKPB Express (Kajang)
23:30Pudu Sentral (Puduraya) --> ButterworthSwarna Bumi (Pudu Sentral)
23:55City Express (KL)
23:59Goldstar