Loading...
× Use code TRAVELBUS for 28% off* bus tickets when you book on our mobile app! T&C apply
IMPORTANT NOTE: Interstate travel for areas which are placed under Enhanced MCO (EMCO) & Conditional MCO (CMCO) will require letter of approval from PDRM. Besides that, passengers will be screened and must register their details for contact tracing via the MySejahtera app.

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia to Kelantan, Malaysia Bus Schedule & Fare

Bus Operator First Bus Last Bus Duration Departure Day Fare Start From
Pahang Lin Siong Motor 09:00:00 15:30:00 05h24m Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat MYR 24.40
Ekspres Mutiara 09:30:00 22:30:00 - Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat MYR 27.20
MYXPRESS 09:30:00 22:00:00 05h17m Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat MYR 30.00
Sani Express 09:30:00 23:30:00 05h24m Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat MYR 34.00
Ekspres Musafir 09:30:00 22:30:00 04h38m Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat MYR 34.00
Queen Express 09:30:00 22:00:00 - Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat MYR 34.00
Mara Liner 09:45:00 22:45:00 05h24m Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat MYR 44.00
Perdana Express 10:00:00 22:00:00 05h54m Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat MYR 44.00
Zaim Express 22:00:00 22:45:00 07h09m Thu Fri MYR 44.00
Lienadia Ekspress 22:00:00 22:30:00 05h17m Sun Mon Thu Fri Sat MYR 44.20
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia to Kelantan, Malaysia Trip Information
Distance:
446 KM
Average Travelling Time:
09h08m
Total Operator Brands:
10
Total Trips:
13824

Best Guide from KL to Kelantan

Best Guide from KL to Kelantan

Travelling by bus from KL to Kelantan is, by far, a cost effective means as compared to the other means. There are several express bus services including the air-conditioned ones that offer bus from Kuala Lumpur to most of the towns in Kelantan. Some of the famous express bus companies that provide this services includes Transnasional and Cepat & Cekap Express . The destinations of many of these bus services include several towns in Kelantan such as Gua Musang, Tumpat, Kota Bharu, Rantau Panjang and Pengkalan Kubor. As for the pick-up point in Kuala Lumpur includes Hentian Putra, Putrajaya Central, Greenwood KL.

These services are on a daily basis and the terminal where visitors can catch a bus to their destination in Kelantan is Hentian Putra, near the PWTC (Putra World Trade Center). Bus journey from KL to Kelantan will take the Karak highway and you should be prepared to travel around 400 kilometers to your destination. Kota Bharu, for example, is situated 474 kilometers from Malaysia's capital, KL.

Visitors should therefore be prepared to travel for at least five hours plus. That is the reason why some people prefer to travel over-night. You should however not worry much given that most buses stop for some minutes, for the passengers to ease themselves and have some refreshments before proceeding with the journey. Whether you want to travel by night or not depends on you. What you might only want to know is that the issue of security in Malaysia should never be much of a concern to you.

Bookings should be made early enough during festive seasons and school holidays. You may want to purchase your ticket online. This will save your time, especially of queuing at various coach counters within KL. What you only need is a computer and an internet access and you are done. By just logging in to Easibook.com, you will be in a position to purchase a ticket and also get comprehensive info concerning bus services to Kelantan and various other parts within Malaysia and also Singapore.

* Only 0.01% trips slightly higher than counter price. ** Only applicable for transactions without the use of discount code and trips offered by certain companies. *** For certain trips only, discount already reflected in the ticket price itself (i.e. lower price than bus counters). * Bus pictures are for reference only. * Trip durations are estimated time only.